Indiana’s Finest is a yearlong competition where members will show in a maximum of ten shows and earn points for how well they place in class and overall. At the end of the show season IJBCA puts on a banquet and presents awards to the winners of each heifer and steer breed champions and reserves top 5 Bred & Owned heifers & steers, showmanship top 5 in each division, top ten heifers and steers, and top exhibitor. Please be sure to check out our website at ijbca.org for more information.
 
•• Contract to Host a Point Show
••  Indiana's Finest Rules
 
2016-2017 Show Dates

Point Shows
• December 2-4 Hoosier Beef Congress, Indiana State Fairgrounds, Indianapolis - Judges: Heifers: Jared Werning & Scott Werning; Steers: Scott Bush; Showmanship: Patrick & Kara Gunn & Dustin & Jeana Hurlbut
• February 4-5 - Gibson Co. Preview Show, Princeton - Judge: Tyler Stutsman
• February 11-12- Purdue AGR Show, Tippecanoe Co. Fairgrounds, Lafayette - Judge: Zach Butler
• February 25 - Corydon Central FFA Showdown, Harrison Co. Fairgrounds, Corydon - Judge: Jordan Vander Molen
• March 11 - Miami Co. Spring Classic, Miami Co. Fairgrounds, Peru - Judge:Curt Rinker
• March 12 - Cass Co. Royal Preview Show (2 Rings), Cass Co. Fairgrounds, Logansport - Judges: Ashley Judge & Ben Williams
• March 18 Huntington Co. Spring Preview Show, Hier's Park; Huntington - Judge: Jake Rupert (Map to Show)
• March 19 - Whitley Co. Cattlemen's Classic, Whitley Co. Fairgrounds, Columbia City
• March 25 - Bill Rogers Classic (2 Rings), Bartholomew Co. Fairgrounds, Columbus - Judges: Dave Guyer & Tom Carper
• March 26 - Northern Classic Preview Show, Elkhart Co Fairgrounds, Goshen - Judges: John Jacobs & Jon Harfst
• March 26 - Decatur Co. Cattle Battle, Decatur Co. Fairgrounds, Greensburg (2 rings) - Judges: Rick Davis & Josh Streitmatter
• April 1 - Hancock Co. Showdown, Hancock Co Fairgrounds, Greenfield - Judge: Ray Ramsey
• April 8 - Hendricks Co. Preview Show, Hendricks Co. Fairgrounds, Danville - Judge: Chuck Lemenager
• April 8 - Carroll Co. Preview Show, Carroll Co. Fairgrounds, Flora - Judge: Kale Hensley
• April 15 - Madison Co. Classic Open Show (2 Rings), Madison Co. Fairgrounds, Alexandria
• April 22 - Randolph Co. Preview Show, Randolph Co. Fairgrounds, Winchester - Judge: Terry Muir
April 29 - Clay Co. Cattle Showdown, Clay Co. Fairgrounds, Brazil - Judge: Will Coor
• April 29 - Jasper Co. Preview Beef Show, Jasper Co. Fairgrounds, Rensselaer
• June 3 - Fountain Co. Preview Show, Fountain Co. Fairgrounds, Veedersburg - Judge: Rex Tribbett
• June 17 - Putnam Co. Open Show, Putnam Co. Fairgrounds, Greencastle - Judge: Aaron Hahn
• July 1 - St. Joseph Valley Cattlemen's Classic, St. Joseph Co. Fairgrounds, South Bend - Judge: Jon Sweeney
 
 
 
 
Make sure your calves are signed up before the show to receive points that weekend!